Agenda of International Gender Equality Convention, Ankara

20 Mar 2012

Ankara – Draft Program

International convention on the role of national gender equality machinery for a more equal society for all

22-23 March 2012, Hilton Hotel, Ankara


22 March 2012

09:00-09:30 Registration

09:30-10:45  Opening remarks
 
Azize Sibel Gönül, Chairperson of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish   Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Shahid Najam, Resident Coordinator, UN, Turkey Co/Resident Representative,   UNDP, Turkey CO
Fatma Şahin, Minister for Family and Social Policies, Republic of Turkey
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Prime Minister, Republic of Turkey
Cemil Çiçek, President, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Abdullah Gül, President, Republic of Turkey (Motion video)

10:45-11:00 Tea/coffee break

11:00- 12:30 Plenary session: Role of the ministries as the executive pillar of the national gender equality machinery

Moderator: Güldal Akşit, previous State and Tourism Minister, Republic of Turkey

Fatma Şahin, Minister for Family and Social Policies, Republic of Turkey
Barbara Selden, Federal Ministry for Women and Civil Service, Republic of Austria
Lulama Xingwana, Ministry for Women, Youth, Children and People with Disabilities Department, Republic of South Africa
Franklin Esipila, Representative for Minister of Gender, Children and Social Development, Republic of Kenya
Ibrahim Ibrahimi, Deputy Minister for Labour and Social Policy, Republic of Macedonia

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:50 Keynote speeches “Gender equality: International norms and national machinery”
Prof. Dr. Feride Acar, CEDAW Committee Member, Department of Political    Science and Public Administration, Middle East Technical University, Republic of Turkey
Melanne Verveer, Department of State – Office of Global Women’s Issues,                 USA (Video conference)

14:50–15:30 Discussion

15:30–15:45 Tea/coffee break

15:45–18:00 Paralel sessions i-ii-iii


Paralel session i – Mandate, structures and budgets of the national gender equality machinery 
  
Moderator: Öznur Çalik, Deputy Chairperson of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

Panelists:

Carmen Quintanilla, Equality Commission Congress of Deputies, Spain
Mona Papillon, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, USA
Davorin Semenik, Office of the Secretary of the Committee on Gender Equality
Parliamentary Assembly, Bosnia and Hherzegovina
Dhaweya S.Sharaf al-Alawi, Deputy Feneral Secretary of Supreme Council for   Women, Kingdom of Bahrain
Mehmet Kasim Gülpinar, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Sedef Küçük, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

Paralel session ii - Mainstreaming gender equality in legislation making processes

Moderator: Safiye Seymenoğlu, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

Panelists:

Liljana Popovska, Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men Assembly, Republic of Macedonia
Lotta Olsson, Parliamentary Committee on the Labour Market, Sweden
Maureen Clarke, National Women Institute, Costa Rica
Samra Filipovic Hadziabdic, Director, Gender Equality Agency, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Begona Lasagabatar Olazabal, Political Advisor of UN Women, USA
Ayşe Nedret Akova, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Canan Candemir Çelik, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

 
Paralel session iii - Impact of gender equality machinery on the parliament and society

Moderator: Maria minna, Standing Committee on the Status of Women  Parliament, Canada

Panelists:

Mireya Zamora Alvarado, Commission of Woman Legislative Assembly,    Republic of Costa Rica
Maria Minna, Standing Committee on the Status of Women Parliament, Canada
Abduljallil Abdulla al Auwanati, Committee on Woman and Child
Shura Council, Kingdom of Bahrain
Dr. Leyla Şen, Democratic Governance Programme Manager, UNDP Turkey CO
Mesut Dedeoğlu, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Gökçen Özdoğan Enç, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

18:00-18:30 Discussion

19:30   Assembly Reception



23 March 2012

09:30 –12:30    Paralel sessions continue i-ii-iii


Paralel session i – Mandate, structures and budgets of the national gender equality machinery

Moderator: Öznur Çalik, Deputy Chairperson of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

Panelists:

Carmen Quintanilla, Equality Commission Congress of Deputies, Spain
Mona Papillon, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, USA
Davorin Semenik, Office of the Secretary of the Committee on Gender Equality
Parliamentary Assembly, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Dhaweya S. Sharaf al-Alawi, Assistant Secretary General for the Supreme Council for Women, Kingdom of  Bahrain
Safiye Seymenoğlu, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Hülya Güven, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey


Paralel session ii - Mainstreaming gender in legislation making processes

Moderator: Dilek Yüksel, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

Panelists:

Liljana Popovska, Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men Assembly, Republic of Macedonia 
Lotta Olsson, Parliamentary Committee on the Labour Market, Sweden
Maureen Clarke, National Women Institute, Costa Rica
Samra Filipovic Hadziabdic, Director, Gender Equality Agency, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Begona Lasagabatar Olazabal, Political Advisor of UN Women, USA
Canan Candemir Çelik, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Binnaz Toprak, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey


Paralel session iii - Impact of gender equality machinery on the parliament and society

Moderator: Maria Minna, Standing Committee on the Status of Women Parliament, Canada

Panelists:

Mireya Zamora Alvarado, Commission of Woman Legislative Assembly,Republic of Costa Rica
Maria Minna, Standing Committee on the Status of Women Parliament,Canada
Abduljallil Abdulla al Auwanati, Committee on Woman and Child
Shura Council, Kingdom of Bahrain
Dr. Leyla Şen, Democratic Governance Programme Manager, UNDP Turkey CO
Mesut Dedeoğlu, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey
Gökçen Özdoğan Enç, Member of Equal Opportunities Commission, Turkish Grand National Assembly, Republic of Turkey

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Plenary session
 
Session presentations and generic discussion

15:00-15:15 Tea/coffee

15:15-17:00 Plenary session: Civil society organizations

Moderator: Rafie Kizilhan, Chairperson for Women Rights on  Against Discrimination

Panelists:

Çiğdem Aydin, KA-DER
Halime Güner, Uçan Süpürge
Canan Güllü, Federation for Turkey Women Association
Fatma Benli, Gökkuşaği Woman Platform
 
17:00-17:15 Closure

19:30 Dinner